Pennsylvania Good Samaritan Act
[…] I. Medical Good Samaritan Civil Immunity:
The Pennsylvania statutes provide immunity from civil liability for any physician, practitioner of the healing arts, or registered nurse who renders emergency care at the scene of an emergency. The immunity provision requires that the individual render care in good faith, and that the acts or omissions not be intentionally designed to harm or constitute gross negligence which may result in harm to the person receiving the emergency assistance. Pa. Const. Stat. Ann. § 8331 (1978). For purposes of Section 8331, good faith is defined as "a reasonable opinion that the immediacy of the situation is such that the rendering of care should not be postponed until the patient is hospitalized." Pa. Const. Stat. Ann. § 8331(b) (1978).
II. Non-Medical Good Samaritan Civil Immunity:
Pa. Const. Stat. Ann. § 8332 (1978) provides civil liability immunity to non-medical individuals who render emergency care to an injured person at the scene of an emergency.